Warrior Wrestling

Aaron Finley Sports Page pic

Warrior Wrestling

The momentum from an unblemished Humboldt-Del Norte League season and its highest finish in program history at the North Coast Section Dual Meet Championships in consecutive weeks, as the Del Norte Warrior boys’ wrestling team avenged last year’s narrow three-point loss to Fortuna in the Humboldt-Del Norte League championship, edging the Huskies this time around with a score of 217.7 to Fortuna’s 196 in Saturday’s meet hosted by Eureka High School.

The Warrior boys took home six individual championships to the Huskies’ five, with Arcata, St. Bernard’s and McKinleyville each winning one.

Chaz Harrison (113), Cruz Cerros (120), Skyler Moore (126), Sherrick Cron (132), Tanner Stanclif (152) and Braydon Henderson (182) all won for the Warriors.

Del Norte’s Justin Goudelock (160) gave Fortuna’s Joey Pontes everything he could handle in the title match, but the Fortuna senior kept his impressive season going and improved to 22-4.  At 195, McKinleyville’s Skyler Hicks pinned Del Norte’s Brandon Jones in the deciding match.  The Warriors’ Wyatt Schneck (138) and Poy-Wuson Aguilar (285) also finished second in their respective weight classes, while Andre Aflague (106) and Kurtis Turner (170) placed third.

The Warrior girls’ team also earned two individual championships, with Autumn Turner at 170 and Danika Scott at 235 bringing home first-place hardware.

The top three placers in each weight classification bracket now advance to the North Coast Section Championships to be held Friday, February 15 and Saturday February 16 in Union City, California.

WRESTLING SCHEDULE
DECEMBER 1 BATTLE AT THE BORDER TOURNAMENT
DECEMBER 7 @ COAST CLASSIC (COOS BAY)
DECEMBER 8 @ MCKINLEYVILLE INVITATIONAL
DECEMBER 14-15 @ GRANTS PASS WINTER KICKOFF
DECEMBER 21-22 @ LOU BROZNAN TOURNAMENT (BRENTWOOD, CA)
JANUARY 2 DUAL MEET @ FORTUNA, 6:30
JANUARY 4-5 @ NORCAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (ANDERSON, CA)
JANUARY 8 DUAL MEET VS. MCKINLEYVILLE @ DEL NORTE, 6:30
JANUARY 12 @ ROGUE RIVER
JANUARY 11-12 @ TIM BROWN INVITATIONAL (SACRAMENTO)
JANUARY 17 DUAL MEET EUREKA/ST BERNARDS @ DEL NORTE, 6:30
JANUARY 19 @ EUREKA INVITATIONAL
JANUARY 26 @ UKIAH TOURNAMENT
JANUARY 25-26 @ MISSION SAN JOSE TOURNAMENT (FREMONT)
JANUARY 30 DUAL MEET ARCATA/HOOPA @ ARCATA, 6:30
FEBRUARY 2 NORTH COAST SECTION DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS @ EUREKA
FEBRUARY 9 HUMBOLDT-DEL NORTE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ EUREKA
FEBRUARY 15-16 NORTH COAST SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS @ UNION CITY