Warrior Wrestling

2019-20 SCHEDULE
DECEMBER
7 Battle at the Border (HOME)
14 at McKinleyville Invitational (BOYS & GIRLS)
20-21 at Grants Pass Winter Kickoff (BOYS & GIRLS)
JANUARY
3-4 at Albany, California (GIRLS ONLY)
4 at Eagle Point, Oregon (BOYS ONLY)
8 vs. Fortuna Dual Match (BOYS & GIRLS)
11 at Rogue River, Oregon (GIRLS & JV BOYS)
9-11 at Tim Brown Invitational, Sacramento (VARSITY BOYS ONLY)
15 at McKinleyville Dual Match (VARSITY BOYS ONLY)
18 at Eureka Invitational (BOYS & GIRLS)
22 at Eureka Dual Meet (BOYS & GIRLS)
31 at Ukiah Invitational (BOYS ONLY)
31 at Windsor Invitational (GIRLS ONLY)
FEBRUARY
1 at Ukiah Invitational (BOYS ONLY)
1 at Windsor Invitational (GIRLS ONLY)
4 vs. Arcata Dual Match (BOYS & GIRLS)
7-8 North Coast Section Dual Championships (BOYS ONLY)
15 Humboldt-Del Norte League Team Championships at Arcata, (BOYS & GIRLS)
20-22 North Coast Section Championships in Union City, CA (BOYS & GIRLS)

December 7

The Del Norte boys and girls wrestling teams kicked off the 2019 in grand style, sweeping both divisions at the annual Battle of the Border Tournament held at Del Norte High School Saturday.

The Warrior boys sent seven wrestlers into the championship round of their respective brackets, scoring 262 team points to easily outdistance the Fortuna Huskies.  Six of those seven grapplers ended their day with first-place medals as Eddie Hartwick (114 pounds), Blake Allen (127 pounds), Chaz Harrison (133 pounds), Skyler Moore (153 pounds), Kurtis Turner (171 pounds) and Brandon Jones (196 pounds) each finished with unblemished records on the day.  Tanner Stancliff finished second in his 161 pound division, while Aaron Park (107 pounds), Andre Aflague (114 pounds), Cruz Cerros (139 pounds) and Keadon Henderson (221 pounds) each placed third in their brackets.  Aeneas Lopez (107 pounds) and Nolan Ridgley (146 pounds) both placed fourth, while Davien Afdahl (285 pounds) placed fifth in his weight class.

Allen was also voted the Most Outstanding Lower Weight Class wrestler, an award given in memory of former Warrior wrestler Joshua Lacy, while Turner was named the Most Outstanding Upper Class wrestler, an award given in memory of former Warrior wrestler Jesse Anderson.

On the girls’ side, Del Norte’s Emily Ricks was awarded the Most Outstanding Lower Weight Class wrestler in memory of longtime youth football and wrestling coach Chuck Schaad, father of current Del Norte Warrior coaches Aaron, Clint and Heath Schaad.

December 14

The Del Norte wrestling team carried its momentum from last weekend’s season opening Battle of the Border Tournament at Del Norte High into Saturday’s McKinleyville Invitational hosted by McKinleyville High School.

The Warrior boys had six grapplers advance to the championship match in their respective weight classes, with Blake Allen, Chaz Harrison and Skyler Moore each winning their second consecutive individual titles.  Eddie Hartwick, Kurtis Turner and Tanner Stancliff finished as runners-up, as the Warriors captured the team tournament title for the second weekend in a row.

Not to be outdone, the Warrior girls team had seven wrestlers reach the finals of their respective weight classes, with Jenny Schaad, Danika Scott, Emily Ricks and Savannah Williams each bringing home first place hardware.  Adenne Schaad, Arelli Proctor and Bobbie Aflague each earned second place in their brackets as well.

December 21

The Del Norte wrestling team continues on its torrid pace, as the Warrior boys and girls teams traveled to Grants Pass to compete in the Grants Pass Winter Kickoff beginning Friday and carrying over into Saturday.  The Warrior girls took home the overall team title, winning the 24-team tournament, with seven individual wrestlers earning placer medals.

Danika Scott won her third consecutive individual tournament title, while Emily Ricks and Jenny Schaad both finished runners-up in their respective brackets.  Adenne Schaad, Avary Wiley, Claire Taylor and Savannah Williams each played fourth in their respective weight classes as well.

On the boys’ side, the Warrior varsity squad placed fourth overall in the 34-team field with 129 team points.  Crater won the tournament with 273 team points, followed by host Grants Pass with 210 points and Dayton (Ore) with 180 points.

Individually, Del Norte’s Eddie Hartwick, Chaz Harrison, Skyler Moore and Kurtis Turner each placed third in their weight classes, while Blake Allen and Brandon Jones placed fourth overall in their brackets.  Mike Weiland and Andre Aflague each brought home first place medals in the junior varsity tournament as well.

January 4

After taking a two-week break from action for the holidays, the Del Norte wrestling team picked up right where it had left off prior to the break, placing first as a team for the third time on the season, placing first overall with 184 points at the Eagle Point Tournament.  The Warriors also had a number of individual wrestlers come home with medals in their respective weight classes, including three first place finishers.

Eddie Hartwick (120 pounds), Chaz Harrison (132 pounds) and Skyler Moore (152 pounds) all finished undefeated on the day in winning their respective weight classes.  Nolan Ridgley (145 pounds) and Brandon Jones (195 pounds) placed second with 3-1 overall records, while Andre Aflague (113 pounds), Walker Gensaw (160 pounds) and Kurtis Turner (170 pounds) placed third in their weight brackets with identical 3-1 records.  Cruz Cerros (138 pounds), Nic-Wec Bates (152 pounds), Jase Montoya (160 pounds) and Mike Weiland (170 pounds) all reached the consolation championship match in their weight classes.  Kaedon Henderson (220 pounds) placed fifth, while Davian Afdahl finished with a 2-2 record in the 285-pound bracket.

The Warriors will open their Humboldt-Del Norte League dual meet season Wednesday evening when they host the Fortuna Huskies at Thunen Gymnasium.  Action is scheduled to get underway at 6:30 p.m.

While the Warrior boys traveled east, the Warrior girls wrestling team traveled south, scoring 47 team points to place 14th overall in a 46-team field at a tournament in Albany, California.

Danika Scott placed third individually in her bracket, going 3-1 on the day and picking up all three of her victories via pin.  Adenne Schaad placed fourth in her bracket, earning a bye in the opening round, while picking up two victories by pin and finishing 3-2 on the day.  Claire Taylor split her four matches of the day, dropping her first match by pin before rebounding for a victory via pin in her first consolation match and winning a second via injury default.  Savannah Williams won her first match of the day by pin, and wound up placing sixth overall in her bracket with a 2-3 record.  Emily Ricks and Emilia Thompson both finished 1-3 on their afternoons as well.

January 8

The Del Norte wrestling team picked right back up where it had left off during the Christmas holiday break, as the Warriors opened the Humboldt-Del Norte League dual meet portion of their schedule with a 66-9 pasting of the Fortuna Huskies Wednesday evening at Thunen Gymnasium.

After the Huskies won the four exhibition matches to begin the evening, the Huskies continued that momentum into those that counted, as Del Norte’s Aeneas Lopez was pinned in the 106-pound match putting the home team down 6-0 right out of the chute.

From that point forward though it was all Warriors, as Del Norte’s Aaron Park began what turned into a series of eight victories from the home team, all via pin, to all but decide the outcome of the evening.  Park pinned his 113-pound opponent in a mere 31 seconds, while Andre Aflague followed that up with a pin of his opponent in the 120-pound match that lasted just 16 seconds.  Eddie Hartwick (126 pounds) continued the trend of quick endings with a victory via pin in 35 seconds, before Blake Allen (132 pounds) and Chaz Harrison (138 pounds) made quick work of their opponents in 85 and 99 seconds respectively.

The Huskies broke up the avalanche of Warrior pins with a 7-2 victory over Del Norte’s Nolan Ridgley in the 145-pound match, but, in what was supposed to be one of the marquee matches of the evening, the Warriors Skyler Moore took care of Fortuna’s Levi Nyberg via pin inside of one round, putting his Huskies opponent on his back in 3 minutes, 15 seconds in the 152-pound match.  The Warriors Walker Gensaw (160 pounds) and Kurtis Turner (171 pounds) both went the full three-round distance with their opponents but posted comfortable 7-0 and 11-4 victories.  Mike Weiland continued the momentum of the evening with a 22-second pin of his opponent in the 185-pound match, while Brandon Jones capped off the evening of action with what was the eighth Warrior victory via pin of the evening, this one at the 1:40 mark of the opening round in the 195-pound match.

Keadon Henderson (220 pounds) and Davian Afdahl (285 pounds) both won their respective matches over the Huskies via forfeit.  Afdahl earned a 31-second victory via pin of his Hoopa Warrior opponent in a match earlier in the evening, while Cruz Cerros also picked up a victory via pin over Hoopa in a match that nearly went the distance at 145 pounds before Cerros was able to get the three count from the official at the 5:45 mark of the third round.

Not to be outdone, while there were only two actual matches on the girls side Wednesday evening, Del Norte’s Arelli Proctor and Savannah Williams each picked up victories on the mat, while each of the other matches were against Hoopa and Fortuna were both decided via forfeit in favor of the Warriors.

The Warrior boys travel to Sacramento to compete in the Tim Brown Invitational beginning Saturday, while the Warrior girls look to build on their own momentum when they travel to Rogue River Saturday.

January 11

The Warriors wrapped up the week by hitting the road, as several members of the boys’ squad traveled to Sacramento to compete in the Tim Brown Memorial Tournament.  The Warriors sent nine wrestlers to Sacramento, with Chaz Harrison coming away with an 8th place finish in his 132-pound weight bracket.

Harrison opened his day with a 2-0 start to put himself into the quarterfinals, but then dropped his quarterfinal match which sent him into the consolation bracket.  Harrison then won his first match in the consolation bracket before having his tournament end in the double-elimination format.

Skyler Moore also finished with a winning record in Sacrament, going 3-2 on the weekend in his 145-pound weight bracket.  Eddie Hartwick (113 pounds), Kurtis Turner (170 pounds), Brandon Jones (195 pounds) and Keadon Henderson (220 pounds) each split their four matches wrestled in the two-day tournament.  Blake Allen (126 pounds) finished 1-3 on his weekend, while Nolan Ridgley (145 pounds) and Walker Gensaw (152 pounds) both dropped their two matches of the tournament.

On the girls’ side, Del Norte’s Savannah Williams won her bracket at the Rumble on the Rogue Tournament in Rogue River Saturday.

January 15

The Del Norte boys and girls wrestling teams both remained undefeated in Humboldt-Del Norte League dual meet action, as the Warriors boys defeated the St Bernard’s Crusaders and McKinleyville Panthers in succession at McKinleyville High School Wednesday evening, while the girls were victorious over the Panthers.

The Warrior girls defeated McKinleyville 66-0, with only two matches being contested, as both Claire Taylor and Danika Scott won their matches by pin in the opening round.  The remaining 12 matches went to the Warriors via forfeit.

On the boys’ side, the Warriors defeated the Crusaders 84-0, with 12 of the 14 being decided by forfeit.  In the lone matches that did take place, Del Norte’s Andre Aflague won by pin in the second round, while Nolan Ridgley earned a victory via pin in the opening round.

The match versus the Panthers, won by the Warriors 72-9, was equally as one sided, with with Aflague among six Warriors to win their matches via forfeit.  Keadon Henderson, Davian Afdahl, Micah Malfavon, Willie Bommelyn and Mike Weiland all won their respective matches by forfeit as well.

Aaron Park won his match by disqualification in the third round, while Cruz Cerros, Skyler Moore and Kurtis Turner all earned first round victories via pin.  Walker Gensaw won his match by pin in the second round.

The Warriors return to action Saturday, when they will compete in the Eureka Invitational at Eureka High School.

January 19

The Warrior boys and girls wrestling teams closed out yet another busy week of action Saturday when they traveled to Eureka to compete in the North Coast Classic hosted by Eureka High School.  The Warrior girls placed first overall in what was pool-bracket format, while the Warrior boys placed third as a team despite being shorthanded.

Chaz Harrison (132 pounds) and Skyler Moore (145 pounds) both won their respective weight classes, while Kurtis Turner (170 pounds) finished second in his bracket.  Walker Gensaw (152 pounds) and Michael Weiland (170 pounds) each placed third.  Nolan Ridgley (145 pounds) placed fourth, Andre Aflague (113 pounds) placed fifth, with Cruz Cerros (138 pounds) and Davian Afdahl (285 pounds) each placing sixth.

The Warrior girls captured first place overall in what was a pool-bracket format, with Savannah Williams, Danika Scott and Emily Ricks each winning their respective divisions.  Adenne Schaad placed second and Claire Taylor third in their brackets as well.

In junior varsity action, also in pool-bracket format,  Aeneas Lopez (106 pounds), Nic-Wec Bates (145 pounds) and Jace Mintomye (152 pounds) each won their respective brackets.

The Warriors will return back to Eureka Wednesday where they will face the Loggers in Humboldt-Del Norte League dual meet action.  Matches are scheduled to begin at 6:30 p.m.

January 22

The Del Norte wrestling team had mixed results as both the boys and girls squads traveled to Eureka to take on the Loggers in Humboldt-Del Norte League dual meet action Wednesday evening.  The Warrior boys maintained their undefeated status atop the league standings with a 46-34 victory, while the girls dropped a 38-18 outcome.

On the boys’ side, Chaz Harrison, Skyler Moore, Walker Gensaw, Kurtis Turner, Mike Weiland, Keadon Henderson and Brandon Jones all earned victories via pin in their respective weight classes, while Nolan Ridgley earned a 9-0 victory via decision in his match.

On the girls’ side, Savannah Williams and Claire Taylor each won their matches via pin, while Emilia Thompson won her match by an 8-6 margin and Arelli Proctor won her match by a score of 15-10.

Both Warrior teams now have just over a week off from competition before both hit the road to close out the month of January.  The Warrior boys will head to the Redwood Empire Tournament hosted by Ukiah High School on January 31, while the girls travel to the Windsor Invitational that same weekend.

February 1

In just its second season of competition, the Warrior girls wrestling team continues to impress, both inside the Humboldt-Del Norte League and within the Redwood Empire.  The squad traveled to the Bay Area Saturday to compete in the Goddess of the Vine Tournament hosted by Windsor High School.  The Warriors finished with 60 team points on the day.

Individually, Danika Scott won four of her five matches to finish third in her bracket.  Savannah Williams, Arelli Proctor and Emily Ricks each split their four matches on the day.  Williams and Proctor placed sixth in their respective brackets, while Ricks placed seventh.

Also on Saturday, the Warrior boys traveled to Ukiah to compete in the Redwood Empire Classic hosted by Ukiah High School.  Skyler Moore went an undefeated 4-0 on the day to capture first place in the 147-pound weight bracket.  Chaz Harrison won three of his four matches to place runner-up in the 134-pound bracket.  Walker Gensaw (154 pounds) and Brandon Jones (197 pounds) also went 3-1 on the day, as each placed third in their weight classifications.  Mike Weiland (172 pounds) and Andre Aflague (113 pounds) placed fifth and sixth respectively.

The Warrior boys and girls squads will return to the mat Tuesday when they host the Arcata Tigers in the final Humboldt-Del Norte League dual meet of the season on what will also be Senior Night.  Action is scheduled to get underway at 6:30 p.m.

February 4

The Del Norte wrestling team wrapped up its third consecutive undefeated Humboldt-Del Norte League season with a 64-18 victory over the Arcata Tigers Tuesday evening at Thunen Gymnasium on what was Senior Night for seven Warrior boys and four Warrior girls.

Danika Scott, Emily Ricks, Arelli Proctor and Claire Taylor represented the Warrior girls squad for the final time at Thunen Gymnasium, while Blake Allen, Cruz Cerros, Davian Afdahl, Tanner Stancliff, Skyler Moore, Nolan Ridgley and Michael Weiland donned Warrior home singlets in front of the Thunen Gymnasium crowd for the final time as well.

After beginning the evening with the pageantry of Senior Night, it was time to get down to business, and the Warriors did exactly that from beginning to end with only a couple minor hiccups along the way.  Moore began the evening with a pin at 1:50 of the opening round in his 152-pound match.  That was followed by a Jace Mintomye victory via pin in a mere 42 seconds in the 160-pound match.

Brandon Jones (195 pounds) kept things rolling for the home team with a pin of his own late in the opening round, while Aneas Lopez (106 pounds) and Blake Allen (132 pounds) also earned victories via pin.  Cruz Cerros (138 pounds) won his match by an 8-1 decision, while Nolan Ridgley (145 pounds), Michael Weiland (182 pounds) and Logan Magnusen (220 pounds) each won their respective matches via forfeit.  In junior varsity action, Willie Bommelyn (126 pounds) and Nic-Wec Bates (138 pounds) each earned victories by pin in their matches as well.

Davian Afdahl (285 pounds) and Micah Malfavon (120 pounds) both dropped their matches via Arcata pins.

With the Humboldt-Del Norte dual meet portion of the season in the rear view mirror, the Warriors will return to action Friday when they compete in the North Coast Section team dual meet championships.

February 8

After completing a third consecutive unbeaten Humboldt-Del Norte League season, the Del Norte wrestling team kept that momentum going into the postseason, as the Warriors earned their second consecutive banner at the North Coast Section Redwood Empire Dual Meet Championships hosted by Rancho Cotate High School Saturday.

The No. 2 seeded Warriors opened their day with a 72-12 victory over No. 7 seed Elsie Allen High School of Santa Rosa, setting up a match against a highly-touted No. 3 seed Casa Grande squad.  The Warriors were unfazed though, disposing of the Gauchos 54-18 to vault into the section championship match against top seed Ukiah.

It was in the championship match that the Warriors saw their day of competition end, as the Warriors fell 50-27.  The 2019-20 season is far from over though, as next up on the schedule comes the Humboldt-Del Norte League championship tournament.  That event takes place Saturday, February 15 and will be hosted by Arcata High School, with coveted White Stars on the line, awarded to the champions in each of the 14 individual weight classification brackets.

February 15

Just in case there was any doubt as to which of the Humboldt-Del Norte League teams was the cream of the crop at the end of the dual meet portion of the 2019-20 season, the Del Norte wrestling team erased it and then some with its performance at Saturday’s Humboldt-Del Norte League championship meet hosted by Arcata High School.

The Warrior boys and girls squads each sent 10 wrestlers into the championship matches of their respective weight classes Saturday, with each side walking away with six championships and coveted White Stars.  The Warrior boys won the team event going away, scoring 202 team points, while the Warrior girls squad, in just its second year of existence finished a mere 17 points behind the traditional local powerhouse Eureka Loggers with 158 team points

On the boys’ side, Blake Allen (126 pounds), Tanner Stancliff (170 pounds), Brandon Jones (195 pounds), Keadon Henderson (220 pounds), Chaz Harrison (132 pounds) and Skyler Moore (145 pounds) each went unbeaten on the day, with Moore also earning the outstanding wrestler award.  Bobby Aflague (113 pounds), Walker Gensaw (152 pounds), Kurtis Turner (160 pounds) and Nolan Ridgley (138 pounds) each placed second in their respective weight classes.  Mike Weiland (182 pounds) and Davian Afdahl (285 pounds) both finished third in their brackets, while Micah Malfavon (120 pounds and Aaron Park (106 pounds) placed fourth in their weight classes.

On the girls’ side, Adenne Schaad (137 pound bracket), Emily Ricks (126 pound bracket), Danika Scott (235 pound bracket), Savannah Williams (106 pound bracket), Emilia Thompson (101 pound bracket), and Avary Wiley (111 pound bracket) each earned White Stars by finishing atop their individual brackets.  Jenny Schaad , Esuna Thor, Claire Taylor  and Arelli Proctor reached the finals of their brackets and placed second overall, while Daisy Frias placed third in her bracket.

Although the H-DN portion of the schedule is now officially over, the season is far from finished.  The Warriors will now head south to compete in the North Coast Section championship tournament beginning Friday, February 21 in Union City, California.

February 21

The Del Norte varsity boys and girls wrestling teams are making their collective presence known early on as the two squads get set for day two of the North Coast Section championship tournament.

The Warrior boys currently sit in fifth place overall after day one with 77.5 team points, a mere .5 point out of fourth place.  Six of the 12 wrestlers to have made the trip to James Logan High School in Union City have made their way to Championship Saturday, with five of those remaining undefeated Friday.

Blake Allen (126 pounds), Chaz Harrison (132 pounds), Nolan Ridgley (138 pounds), Skyler Moore (145 pounds) and Brandon Jones (195 pounds) will begin action Saturday with quarterfinal matches, while Keadon Henderson (220 pounds) continues to battle his way through the consolation bracket and is 2-1 in the double-elimination format after day one.

Del Norte’s Aaron Park (106 pounds), Andre Aflague (13 pounds), Kurtis Turner (160 pounds) and Tanner Stancliff (170 pounds) each finished 1-2 on day one, while Michael Weiland (182 pounds) and Davian Afdahl (285 pounds) went o-2 in Friday action.

On the girls’ side at Albany High School, the Warriors have accumulated 39 team points after day one, with Danika Scott remaining unbeaten on the day after having received a bye in the opening round and earned a victory via pin in round two.

Adenne Schaad, Emily Ricks, Claire Taylor, Esuna Thor, Savannah Williams and Arelli Proctor also advanced to day two of competition in the consolation bracket.

February 22

In what was a historic weekend on any number of levels for any number of reasons, the Del Norte wrestling team, individually and collectively, made its presence known in a big way as the two-day North Coast Section championship tournament came to a close Saturday. The Warrior boys finished sixth overall with 114 team points, while the Warrior girls placed 10th overall with 85 team points.

The headline of the weekend came at Albany High School where Warrior senior Danika Scott opened eyes and left mouths wide open with her performance over a two-day period, culminating in a section championship and a berth in the California Interscholastic Federation State Championship Tournament to be held in Bakersfield the weekend of February 27-29.

Scott will be joined in Bakersfield by fellow senior Skyler Moore, who finished runner-up in his 145-pound bracket at the boys’ North Coast Section Championship Tournament held at James Logan High School in Union City.

The opening day of competition for Scott was rather pedestrian, as she advanced to the second round of competition via a bye and then made quick work of her McKinleyville High School opponent in her first on the mat match of the weekend.

However, it was on day two Saturday that the Warrior senior, who had come into the weekend with a 24-3 record as it was, put the North Coast Section member schools and those wrestlers representing those schools on notice.

The evening of dramatics started for Scott in the semifinals where the Warrior senior faced off against Tatianna Herrera of James Logan High School.

In a match that was even in every aspect from start to finish, with the match tied 3-3 and just 11 seconds remaining in regulation, Herrera seemed to have all of the momentum as it appeared she was about to score the decisive points of the match that would have sent Scott into the third-place match rather than the championship.

However, Herrera was called for an illegal locking hands hold in the final seconds that resulted in a point being awarded to Scott.  That point turned into the match deciding tally, thus giving Scott a heart-palpitating, nerve-fraying 4-3 victory and a berth in the championship match.

As if that were not enough, Scott faced an even more daunting task in her quest for what would be a historic championship victory.  Waiting for the Warrior senior in the championship match was Lily McCoy of Casa Grande High School, who was only the No. 1 ranked wrestler in the state and the No. 3 ranked wrestler in the nation in the heavyweight bracket.

In an outcome that defied odds, and perhaps even logic, all Scott did was pin the highly-touted McCoy in a mere 90 seconds of the opening round to capture the first North Coast Section championship in the brief history of the Warrior girls’ wrestling program.

Although historic both individually for Scott and for the program as a whole, the Warrior senior was joined on the medal stand by two fellow classmates, and very nearly a third, as Emily Ricks placed seventh in the 128-pound bracket and Claire Taylor eighth in the 133-pound bracket.  Arelli Proctor fell just short of an opportunity to wrestle for a medal in the 145-pound bracket.

Ricks split her first two matches before reeling off three consecutive victories via pin in the consolation bracket and capping off her two days of action with a fourth pin of the day in the seventh place match.  In a virtual carbon copy of Ricks’ path to the medal stand, Taylor split her first two matches before turning things around with three straight pins to vault her into the seventh place match.  It was there that Taylor fell via pin to finish eighth overall.

The Warrior boys, who had five wrestlers advance into the quarterfinals of the championship bracket after day one Friday and another, Keadon Henderson, remain in place contention on the consolation side of the bracket, Saturday proved to be both challenging and rewarding at the same time when all was said and done.

While Blake Allen (126 pounds), Nolan Ridgley (138 pounds) and Brandon Jones (195 pounds) saw their Saturday’s end earlier than they’d undoubtedly hoped after each suffered losses in their first two matches of Championship Saturday, Chaz Harrison (132 pounds), Skyler Moore (145 pounds) and Henderson (220 pounds) each looked to build on the momentum they had gathered the day before.

Moore, who came into the section tournament as the No. 3 seed in his bracket, picked up exactly where he had left off Friday, pinning his opponent in both the quarterfinal and semifinal rounds on Saturday and vaulting the senior into the championship match.  It was in the championship match that his streak of pins, and victories, would come to an end, as Moore fell to Timothy Cowan of Livermore High School in the finals at 145 pounds.

Harrison began his Saturday with a victory by pin followed by a win by decision, putting him in position to wrestle for fifth place.  Harrison capped off his weekend with his third victory of the day and fifth of the weekend, placing him fifth overall.

In the case of Henderson, the road to a fifth place finish in his 220-pound bracket was daunting to say the least.  After going 2-1 on Saturday, Henderson began his second day of wrestling in the consolation bracket knowing it was win and advance or lose and the weekend would be over scenario right out of the chute.  All Henderson did was pick up two consecutive wins to keep himself in contention for a medal and wind up his day with an opportunity to place fifth.  Henderson did exactly that, eking out a 4-3 victory over his opponent from Willits High School in the fifth place match, putting him on the medal stand.